Category Archives: Blog

Brian Bergakker sweeps Level Pebble 200 with ARCA Gold Cup win

Brian Bergakker of Middlesville,  Mich. had a career best evening at Flat Rock Speedway on June 22 as he swept both halves of the Ross Mortgage Level Pebble 200. Brian followed up his win in the 100 lap ARCA/CRA Super Series half with a win in the ARCA Gold Cup outlaw Late Model 100 lap feature. 

Bergakker also set quick time with a lap of 11.589

Top 10 finishers

  1.  Brian Bergakker #12
  2.  Steve Needles #14
  3.  Eric Lee #5
  4.  Harold Fair Jr #71
  5.  Craig Everage #101
  6.  Justin Schroeder #4
  7. Frank Jiovani #45
  8.  Steve Cronenwett Jr #21
  9.  Dennis Strickland #53
  10.  Paul Pelletier #44

Photo galleries below; all images are available for purchase

 

 

Brian Bergakker takes ARCA/CRA Ross Mortgage Level Pebble 200

Brian Bergakker started off the Ross Mortgage Level Pebble 200 on June 22 by scoring a big win in the ARCA/CRA Super Series 100 lap feature.  Brian was awarded the trophy by Tim Ross and Theresa Sprague of Ross Mortgage.

Brian capped off a career best night as he also won the 100 lap ARCA Gold Cup outlaw Late Model feature making it a sweep. 

Brian Campbell set fast time with a lap of 12.85 sec. 

Top 10 finishers;

  1.  Brian Bergakker #30
  2.  Kyle Crump #131
  3.  Austin Kunert #29
  4.  Johnny VanDoorn #71
  5.  Michael Simko #45
  6.  Brian Campbell #47
  7.  Evan Shotko #22
  8.  Hunter Jack #41
  9.  Josh Brock #17
  10.  Harold Fair Jr #71

Photo gallery below; all photos available for purchase

Derrick Sheppard wins The Vault Enduro Series 250

2018 champion Derrick Sheppard won  round 2 of  The Vault Enduro Series 250 on Jet’s Pizza and Whelen First Responders Night.  Derrick and Ethan Stadniczuk swapped the lead back and forth a couple times before Ethan tangled with a lapped car and spun. 

Thanks to Brian from  The Vault Antiques and Treasures stores as the Enduro Series sponsor this season.

Ethan Stadniczuk was the fast qualifier with a lap of 13.928

Top 10 finishers 

  1.  Derrick Sheppard #2 
  2.  Ethan Stadniczuk #20
  3.  Kyle Metdepenningen #1
  4.  Robb Remick #3
  5.  Ed Case #9
  6.  Jacob Thomas #06
  7.  Nathan Sprotberry #7
  8.  Troy Brehmer #42
  9.  James Rae #14
  10.  Cody Remick #19

Photo Gallery below. All photos are available for purchase 

Rob Randa scores wreck filled ARCA DTS Street Stock “A” feature

Rob Randa #67  from Marine City, Mich., won a hard fought 25 lap ARCA DTS Street Stock “A” feature win on June 29, 2019. It wasn’t an easy win as Rob had to fight off Greg Studt to prevail at the checker. The race was marred by “The Big One” on the opening lap as the entire field wrecked in the first turn at the start.  15 cars were able to return after repairs. 

Greg Studt was fast qualifier with a lap of 13.378. Heat races were won by Trevor Farmer, Dave Liaeff, Landon Schuster, and LJ Farmer. 

LJ Farmer was the winner of the 15 lap ARCA DTS Street Stock “B” feature 


Top 10 finishers

  1. Rob Randa #67
  2. Greg Studt #33
  3.  Nick Shanks #97
  4.  Max Fair #4
  5.  Landon Schuster #118
  6.  Guy Fire #84
  7.  Chris Diovardi #95
  8.  Clarity Patton #22
  9.  Rob Moore #82
  10.  Rob Moore Jr #81 

Photo gallery below; all photos available for purchase

 

Troy Hoffman grabs win in MCR Dwarf Car Steve Martin Memorial

Troy Hoffman won the 26 lap Steve Martin Memorial in the MCR Dwarf Cars on June 29. Steve Martin was the longtime owner of the series and without his guidance, the series would not have existed.

Top 10 finishers;

  1. Troy Hoffman #97
  2. Eric Hoffman #20
  3. Matt Kemp #1
  4. Jeff Slayton #343
  5. Tristan Francis #8
  6. Jon Wylie #29
  7. Logan Mears #85
  8. Brandon Collins #4
  9. Bill Pennington #97X
  10. Mike Petrizzo #77

Photo Gallery below. All photos available for purchase

Jeremy Vanderhoof takes ARCA Victory Lane Quick Oil Change Figure 8 feature race

Jeremy Vanderhoof of Rockwood, won his first ARCA Victory Lane Quick Oil Change Figure 8 feature of 2019 on June 22

Heat race winners were Ethen Lambert and Jake Lee,  with Jeremy Vanderhoof setting fast time with  20.693 sec lap. 

Top 10  Flat Rock finishers;

  1.  Jeremy Vanderhoof #6
  2.  Greg Studt #33
  3. Dennis Whisman  #1
  4.  James Vanderhoof #5
  5. Dave Lambert #02
  6.  Stephanie Bradley #34
  7.  Travis Earley #27
  8.  Jake Lee #13

Photo gallery below; all photos available for purchase

 

Flat Rock’s Dan Dow Named 2014 Mechanic of the Year

Dan Dow was named as a co-winner of the 2014 Mechanic of the Year, along with Butch Dowker, by the Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club. Dan, who wrenches on several cars in the Flat Rock Speedway DTS Street Stock division, was honored at the MARFC 49th Annual Banquet on January 17, 2015.

He builds engines, and helps out wherever he is needed, on the cars of his sons, Rob and Tim Moore, plus the cars of Guy Fire, Gary Calhoun and Aaron Greathouse. ┬áRob won the 2014 “A” championship to match the one Tim won in 2011, while Guy Fire and Aaron Greathouse also joined Rob and Tim as feature winners this last season.

Congratulations Dan!