Category Archives: Blog

Frank Jiovani- 2017 ARCA Super 6 Gold Cup Champion

Frank Jiovani, Harrison Twp, Mich. was the winner of the 2017 ARCA Super 6 Gold Cup Championship.

Thanks to Super 6 sponsors  Moran Chevrolet,  Diamond Pistons, Drive Train Specialists, Royal Truck & Trailer, Guy Pritchard’s Tim Horton’s, and Dani’s Transport for their support.

Top 10 finishers

1 45 Frank Jiovani 1030
2 71 Harold Fair Jr. 1000
3 0 Dennis Strickland 955
4 8 Phil Bozell 870
5 P51 Scott Pemberton 820
6 8 Tommy O’Leary IV 740
7 83 Andy Bozell 670
8 18 Steve Needles 665
9 O9 Jimmy Thiel 625
10 53 Joe Hawes 580

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Justin Schroeder- 2017 ARCA Moran Chevrolet Late Model Champion

Justin Schroeder, of Canton, Mich., won the 2017 Moran Chevrolet Late Model Champion, winning 5 races on the way to a dominant season,  including the Joy Fair Memorial 100.

It was Justin’s 2nd Late Model Championship

Top 10 finishers;

1 4 Justin Schroeder 1750
2 33 Stan Yee Jr 1600
3 09T Jimmy Thiel 1590
4 45 Frank Jiovani 1585
5 44 Paul Pelletier 1530
6 21 Steve Cronenwett Jr 1485
7 66 Jeff Plumb 1455
8 53 Joe Hawes 1435
9 11 Derrick Sheppard 1080
10 51 Chris Benson 1015

Ray Morneau Jr.- 2017 ARCA DTS Street Stock “A” Champion

Ray Morneau Jr, from Windsor, Ontario, won his first ARCA DTS Street Stock Championship in a close battle with 2016 champion Greg Studt.  Ray drove his orange #03 Chevrolet to the title

Top 10 finishers

1 03 Ray Morneau Jr 2220
2 33 Greg Studt 2210
3 78 Jeff Metdepenningen 2120
4 84 Guy Fire 2115
5 15 Kyle Worley 1845
5 48 Grant Hedges 1845
7 24 Scott Selmi 1805
8 81 Rob Moore Jr 1750
9 30L Jeff Luttermoser 1695
10 28 David Liaeff 1610

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Earley- 2017 ARCA Victory Lane Quick Oil Change Figure 8 Champion

Bill Earley won his 3rd straight ARCA Victory Lane Quick Oil Change Figure 8 Championship. Congratulations Bill !

Top 10 finishers

1 09 Billy Earley 2300
2 1 Dennis Whisman 2160
3 08 Danny Apperson 2105
4 2 Dennis Whisman Jr 2030
4 21 Scott Apperson 2030
6 03 Ethen Lambert 1935
7 27V Joseph Vanderhoof 1880
8 06 Travis Earley 1850
9 34 Stephanie Bradley 1640
10 52 Jeremy Miller 1575

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Jezylo- 2017 ARCA DTS Street Stock “B” Champion

Adam Jezylo, from Lincoln Park, Mich, won his first ARCA DTS Street Stock “B” Championship  in a very close finish with Wilburn Parks

Top 10 finishers

1 0 Adam Jezylo 2055
2 56 Wilburn Parks 2045
3 50 Rich Abel 2030
4 80 Alan Kennedy 1945
5 95 Chris Diovardi 1425
6 2 Justin Rodriguez 1390
7 52 Trevor Farmer 1290
8 87 Jerry Farmer 1280
9 29 Leroy Farmer 1230
10 21B Randy Roberts 855

 

 

 

 

Robb Remick – 2017 Monroe News Enduro Champion

Robb Remick, from Royal Oak, Mi,  was your 2017 Monroe News Enduro Champion,  winning by just 5 points over Derrick Sheppard in a very close finish. Robb was able to score one win this season driving his Red #3 Monte Carlo

This was Robb’s 3rd championship in the last 4 years. Congratulations Robb!

Top 10 finishers in points

 

1 3R Robb Remick 945
2 2S Derrick Sheppard 940
3 11M Kyle Metdepenningen 905
4 42 Troy Brehmer 815
5 7N Nathan Sprotberry 805
6 13 Matt Ringger 790
7 55 Justin Chamberlin 785
8 17 Jimmy Gullett 770
9 117 David Rumble 750
10 19 Cody Remick 730

 

 

 

Flat Rock’s Dan Dow Named 2014 Mechanic of the Year

Dan Dow was named as a co-winner of the 2014 Mechanic of the Year, along with Butch Dowker, by the Michigan Auto Racing Fan Club. Dan, who wrenches on several cars in the Flat Rock Speedway DTS Street Stock division, was honored at the MARFC 49th Annual Banquet on January 17, 2015.

He builds engines, and helps out wherever he is needed, on the cars of his sons, Rob and Tim Moore, plus the cars of Guy Fire, Gary Calhoun and Aaron Greathouse.  Rob won the 2014 “A” championship to match the one Tim won in 2011, while Guy Fire and Aaron Greathouse also joined Rob and Tim as feature winners this last season.

Congratulations Dan!