Tag Archives: Divisions

Jim Froling scores ARCA DTS Street Stock “A” feature

Jim Froling of West Bloomfield, Mich  scored an emotional win the in the Brian Pelkey owned #26 on the “Tribute to Wayne Pelkey Night” in honor of Brian’s dad. It was a laborous route to the Monroe Asphalt Winner’s Circle as the #26 car was severely damaged in a garage fire last year

For Froling, he started out racing Street Stocks, but transitioned to the Late Model Sportsman division many years ago. It was his first win in Street Stocks in nearly 20 years or so.


Heat races were won by Froling,, Clarity Patton,  and Kyle Worley

Top 10 finishers

  1. Jim Froling #26
  2. Rob Randa #67
  3. Grant Hedges #48
  4. Dan Ford Jr #99
  5. Ray Morneau Jr #03
  6. Greg Studt #33
  7. Rob Moore Jr #81
  8. Dave Liaeff #28
  9. Jeff Metdepenningen #78
  10. Clarity Patton #22

Photo gallery below; all photos available for purchase

 

 

Justin Schroeder wins Flat Rock ARCA Gold Cup Late Model feature

2017 track champion Justin Schroeder from Canton, Mich won the 75 lap ARCA Gold Cup Late Model feature on July 7 over Jeff Vrsek.

It was Vrsek’s best ever finish as the Carleton driver led 55 laps after starting on the front row.  Schroeder set quick time at 11.866

Top 10 finishers

  1. Justin Schroeder #4
  2. Jeff Vrsek #20
  3. Jimmy Thiel #09
  4. Stan Yee Jr #33
  5. Craig Everage #101
  6. Paul Pelletier #44
  7. Joe Hawes #53
  8. Chris Benson #51
  9. Jeff Plumb #66
  10. Terry Bogusz Jr #71

Photo galleries below; all images are available for purchase

 

 

 

 

Dennis Whisman Sr sweeps ARCA Victory Lane Quick Oil Change Figure 8 feature races

Dennis Whisman Sr had a dream weekend winning at Toledo on Friday night followed by a win at Flat Rock on Saturday

Top 10  Flat Rock finishers;

  1. Dennis Whisman Sr #1
  2. Bill Earley #09
  3. Ethen Lambert #03
  4. Scott Apperson #21
  5. Eugene Worden #8
  6. Dennis Whisman Jr #2
  7. Jeremy Miller #52
  8. Dave Lambert #02
  9. Travis Earley #06
  10. David Katafiasz #12

Photo gallery below; all photos available for purchase

Tom O’Leary IV scores Flat Rock win in LM Sportsman

Tom O’Leary IV from Cygnet, Ohio scored his third win at Flat Rock Speedway on July 14 in ARCA Aramark late Model Sportsman

Jim Froling set quick time with a lap of  13.462. Heat race winners were Howard Kelley Jr and O’Leary

Top 10 finishers

  1. Tom O’Leary IV #8
  2. Howard Kelley Jr #11
  3. Jim Froling #46
  4. Kent McCloskey #2
  5. Greg Stilwell Jr #47
  6. Landon Schuster #118
  7. Craig Osenbaugh #18
  8. Andy Harding #78
  9. Robert Meiring #57
  10. Dan Grigsby #711

Photo galleries below; all photos available for purchase

 

Wilburn Parks takes ARCA DTS Street Stock “B” Feature

Wilburn Parks  won the 15 lap ARCA DTS Street Stock “B” feature over Anthony Camilli and  LJ Farmer

Heat races were won by Scot Bunge and Trevor Farmer

Top 10 finishers;

  1. Wilburn Parks #56
  2. Anthony Camilli #13
  3. LJ Farmer #85
  4. Ian Jezylo #00
  5. Rich Abel #50
  6. Johnny Rangel #45
  7. Dillon Zalenski #0
  8. Aaron Greathouse #38
  9. Scot Bunge #9
  10. Trevor Farmer #87

Photo gallery below; all photos available for purchase